Molecular Phylogeny of Fornicata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50208451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Yuji  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (50387958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords系統進化 / 真核生物 / 複数遺伝子分子系統解析 / フォルニケータ / カルペディエモナス様生物 / ミトコンドリア関連オルガネラ / Dysnectes brevis / Giardia intestinalis / 分子系統樹 / カルペデイエモナス様生物 / チューブリン / ペプチド鎖伸長因子 / HSP90
Research Abstract
To infer a robust phylogenetic tree of the group Fornicata, which comprises exclusively of amitochondriate flagellates, we sequenced several phylogenetic marker genes from free-living Fornicata organisms, and underwent multi-gene phylogeny. The tree finally obtained robustly reconstructed the relationships among subgroups of Fornicata. The tree could be a backbone for evolutionary comparison analyses of the mitochondrion-related organelles in Fornicata.