Analysis of the muscular mechanical efficiency focused on internal and external power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20570232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUI Masato  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, スポーツ学部, 教授 (00227571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsランニング / 動作解析 / 地面反力 / 酸素摂取量 / バネ能力 / 血中乳酸 / フォースプラットフォーム / モーションキャプチャ / アキレス腱
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to calculate the muscular mechanical efficiency and to clarify an affect factor during running. Muscular mechanical efficiency was determined as internal and external work for energy consumption from experiments for citizen runners. Running and cycling economy (oxygen consumption for the constant velocity), jump performance and elastic ability were measured. The further problem is to estimate the influence of the elastic ability in the change of the muscular mechanical efficiency.