Proposal of criterion and city park therapy with new city green tract of land based on medical science academic evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yutaka  Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市緑地 / 都市公園 / ストレス緩和 / 都市緑化 / 生理・心理的効果 / 屋上緑化 / 再開発地域 / 療法 / 屋上 / 唾液アミラーゼ / POMS / SD法 / 園芸療法 / エビデンス / 都市公園療法 / 健康 / 医科学的
Research Abstract
This study aimed to verify the possibility in remedied effect in the city park from a person physiology and psychological side based on a medical science academic evidence. It was clarified that walking in the city green tract of land was requesting the effect of the stress easing from result of the questionnaire to the city green tract of land by a lot of those who worked the city, eased the stress by the use of the city green tract of land as a result of the psychology experiment, and eased stresses more than walking by a green, little space in the walking experiment. It was thought that remedied effect was able to be expected enough from these results also in the city park.