Breeding for summer harvesting strawberry cultivar which floral initiation can be controlled, using wild strawberry plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Tomohiro  香川大学 (70221645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Nobuyuki  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20253255)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイチゴ / 光 / 花芽誘導 / フィトクローム / 野生種 / 果実品質 / 戻し交雑 / 花芽分化 / 育種 / 野菜 / 24時間日長 / Fragaria / chiloensis
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to breed a new type of strawberry cultivar which floral initiation occurred under 24 hour daylength treatment for 25 days. A superior strain was selected among the population which was obtained by the back cross pollination between F1 plants(cultivar×CHI-24-1) and cultivars. Also, the floral initiation of the CHI-24-1 under 24 hour daylength treatment was the response mediated by phytochrome protein which had a role as a photoreceptor.