Characterization of ploidy variants identified in the wild resources of Actinidia arguta relative species to kiwifruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ikuo  Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Shinya  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (20330243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサルナシ / 自生資源 / 倍数性変異 / 地理的分布 / 遺伝的特性 / 形態特性 / 結実特性 / 種間交雑 / 種間雑種 / 交雑特性 / 果実特性
Research Abstract
Ploidy variants of wild A.arguta specifically occurred in Japan, were characterized. A wide range of ploidy variance from diploid to octaploid was observed. Geographic distribution of the variants was determined showing the localization of the higher ploidy population in Tohoku area. Morphology, fruit composition and reproductive character of the ploidy variants were determined. Cross compatibility of the ploidy variants with kiwifruit (A.deliciosa) was observed. The characteristics of the cross seedlings showed the potential of the variants as breeding materials.