Characteristics of small GTP binding protein in insect brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UNO Tomohide  Kobe University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80240852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords養蚕 / 蚕糸 / 昆虫 / rab / Bombyx mori / 抗体 / 組織染色 / 生物時計 / 微小脳 / カイコ / 脳 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Insect synthesizes neuropeptides and clock-related proteins in the specific cell of small brain. These proteins are synthesized upon stimulation of light and temperature. Finally these proteins cause diapause, eclosion and metamorphosis. To elucidate mechanism of synthesis and secretion of these proteins in the brain, we clarified functional roles of Rab proteins ; the small GTPase family to play essential roles in various aspects of membrane traffic ; in the brain of Bombyx mori.