Novel physiological functions of trans-translation mediated by tmRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Akira  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80034635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Hyouta  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランス翻訳 / tmRNA / 枯草菌 / 胞子形成 / カタボライト抑制 / シグマ因子 / ccpA / 翻訳制御 / mRNA / 温度感受性 / セリル-tRNA合成酵素 / リボソーム / tRNA / 遺伝子発現 / カタボライト抑 / タグペプチド
Research Abstract
Trans-translation is an irregular translation system, in which tmRNA (transfer and messenger RNA) rescues the ribosome stalled at the 3' end of truncated mRNA lacking a termination codon to produce a chimeric polypeptide from two message on truncated mRNA and tmRNA. It provides the incomplete nascent polypeptide from a truncated mRNA with a tag for degradation. In this study, we have demonstrated that the trans-translation system is involved in (1) endospore formation and (2) catabolite repression in Bacillus subtilis.