Analysis of cell wall degrading enzyme of a methanogenic archaeon, Methanosarcina mazei, and utilization of its functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Susumu  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50335014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタン生成古細菌 / 細胞壁分解酵素 / 形態変化 / 絶対嫌気性 / Methanosarcina mazei / disaggregatase / aggregate / single cell / 組胞壁分解酵素
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to elucidate conditions for expression of cell wall degrading enzyme, disaggregatase, involved in morphological changes from aggregates to single cells of a methanogenic archaeon, Methanosarcina mazei, and to obtain fundamental information to utilize functions of the enzyme for mitigation of methane emission and improvement of methane fermenting efficiency. Activity of disaggregatase in Methanosarcina mazei was expressed by reducing the proteins in solutions with appropriate concentrations of cations. Rice plants introduced with the disaggregatase gene successfully transcribed the gene. Relationships between expression of disaggregatase and morphological change from aggregates to single cells varied with two strains of Methanosarcina mazei, indicating a clue to reveal mechanism of the morphological changes in Methanosarcina mazei.