Study on the mechanisms by which functional foods regulate androgen receptor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Ryoichi  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00244666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 低酸素 / 低酸素誘導因子-1α / β-カテニン / バイオアッセイ / 食品成分 / 前立腺がん / β-catenin / 転写因子 / HIF-lα / 前立腺癌
Research Abstract
Androgen receptor regulates the expression of some genes involved in proliferation and progression of prostate cancer. In the present study, we identified hypoxia-inducible factor-1a (HIF-1a) and b-catenin as cooperative AR coactivators under hypoxic conditions and demonstrated the molecular mechanisms by which these coactivators enhanced AR transactivation. Furthermore, we constructed a rapid yeast bioassay for androgenic and anti-androgenic compounds based on the molecular mechanisms and analyzed anti-androgenic activity of food components.