Forest boundary surveying using MTSAT : improvement of accuracy and efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tetsuhiko  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40252499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGPS / 森林 / アンテナポール / 運輸多目的衛星 / 森林工学 / 開空度
Research Abstract
It is well-known that forest canopy adversely affects GPS positional accuracy. We introduced an extendable GPS antenna pole to GPS measurements under forest canopy. We used dual-frequency GPS receivers for data collection while changing the GPS antenna height at 2, 5, 8 and 11m. The results for the L1 code solution clearly showed that the positional accuracy was enhanced by raising the GPS antenna to a higher position. We also conducted GPS measurements using the MTSAT, we could not receive GPS signals from the MTSAT in the closed canopy environment. In the open sky environment, we could receive GPS signals from the MTSAT, but the rate of reception was 59.4%.