Physiological significance of terpenoid in the salt tolerance of mangrove trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OKU Hirosuke  University of the Ryukyus, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10177165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hironori  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (50347134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林科学 / マングローブ / トリテルペノイド / 膜脂質 / プロモーター / 転写制御 / ストレス耐性 / 耐塩性機構 / テルペノイド合成酵素 / 遺伝子発現 / 冠水ストレス / 相関
Research Abstract
Present study aimed to address the physiological significance of terpenoid in salt tolerance of mangrove species. We first examined the relationship between mRNA level of terpenoid synthase and salt concentration of growth conditions, and found positive correlation between these two parameters. Consistent with our previous study, a positive correlation between terpenoid and salt concentration was also noted. These correlations were not observed for phytosterols, which suggested that the physiological function of terpenoid in salt tolerance differed from that of phytosterol. It was also found that expression of terpenoid genes in yeast affected their growth under salinity stress suggesting that terpenoid can function as lipid membrane constituent. Finally, To isolate anti-salt stress genes from mangrove plants, a cDNA library of R. stylosa roots was constructed and screened for stress-related genes by polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based suppressive subtractive hybridization. Significantly increased expression levels were confirmed for 13 transcripts, which suggest that these genes contribute to the salt tolerance of this plant. Among them, two transcription factors and several genes involved in isoprenoid biosynthesis were identified from mangrove trees as salt tolerance genes for the first time.