A possibility of the establishment of evergreen broad-leaved forest for the re-establishment of coastal forest after pine wilt disease
Project/Area Number |
20580161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAKI Shinji Musashi Institute of Technology, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50318622)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 松枯れ / 海岸林再生 / 広葉樹林 / 有効性評価 / 耐潮性 / 景観タイプ / 林床変化 / 耐風・耐塩・耐潮性 / 飛塩・飛砂現象 / 天然更新 / マツ枯れ / モデル林 |
Research Abstract |
Much more coastal forests composed of Japanese black pine were already degraded due to pine wilt disease and they can't function against disasters. We studied the possibilities to establish deciduous forests which the take place of black pine forests. Some successions to deciduous forests were observed at the coastal area of Aichi and Shizuoka prefectures. Their patterns of successions depended on their site conditions like micro-topography, soil conditions etc. Salt tolerance in each deciduous tree species which grow in coastal area were different.