MICROBIAL FLORA IN DIGESTIVE TRACT OF TRIPOXYLUS DICHOTOMA(L.)LARVAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Hirosi  Nihon University Junior College, 短期大学部・生物資源学科, 教授 (70168029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Ryutaro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90213298)
SUNAIRI Michio  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80196906)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカブトムシ / 幼虫 / 腸内細菌叢 / 物質循環 / 飼料組成 / 成長段階 / T-RFLP法 / PCR-DGGE法 / 腸内細菌 / T-RFLP / 飼料 / PCR-DGGE
Research Abstract
Intestinal flora of the beetle larva were established between first and second stage of larva. The intestinal flora were changed on the kind of polysaccharide in foodstuff. The intestinal flora specified to the polysaccharide were established in the gut of larva. Xylan degrading alkaliphilic bacteria were isolated from the intestine of beetle larva.