Project/Area Number |
20580173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Tomoaki Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (10252165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Shingo 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70192549)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 白色腐朽菌 / リグニン分解酵素 / 医薬品 / 身体ケア製品 / マンガンペルオキシダーゼ / ラッカーゼ / カルバマゼピン / トリクロサン / 分解 / 無毒化 / ジクロフェナク / メフェナム酸 / 代謝物 / 水酸化 / シトクロムP450 / イソブチルパラベン / ノルマルブチルパラベン / エストロゲン様活性 / ジクロフェナック / 藻類増殖阻害 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we demonstrated that white rot fungi and their ligninolytic enzymes are effective in degrading and detoxifying pharmaceuticals and personal care products, such as butylparabens (preservatives), diclofenac and mefenamic acid (antiinflammatory drugs), and triclosan (antimicrobial agent). Furthermore, it was confirmed that ligninolytic enzymes are also effective in degrading carbamazepine (antiepileptic drug) which is highly persistent and removed by less than 10% after conventional wastewater treatment.