Fundamental study for system architecture of the biomass application of attached diatom through the use of deep seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidekazu  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 助教 (90432062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Jiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (30167499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGUMO Tamotsu  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70120706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水産学 / バイオマス / 分類学 / 海洋深層水 / 付着珪藻
Research Abstract
Attached diatoms from five deep seawater (DSW) facilities of Rausu-cho, Hokkaido, Muroto-shi, Kochi Pref., Yaizu-shi, Shizuoka Pref., Owase-shi, Mie Pref., and Kume Island, Okinawa Pref. were observed with light and electron microscopies. Phylogenetic analyses were performed for some of them. This study provided the morphological, taxonomical, and ecological data of primary species, Nitzschia amabilis and Rhaphoneis crinigera, and closely related ones originated in DSW. The availability of bioindicator for DSW and the countermeasure against biofouling of culture tank in facility were suggested by the composition analysis of occurring species.