Extensions and applications of econometric methods for non-separable Agricultural household models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Tadashi  Nagoya University, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60329844)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農家モデル / 分離不能性 / 労働供給 / マイクロデータ / 中国の農家 / 個票データ / 同時推定 / 不完全代替性 / 労働供給関数
Research Abstract
This study proposes empirical methods for the microdata analysis of agricultural household models and shows their usefulness. It finds that specification of family labor supply functions requires special attention to family composition of farm households as well as experience and productivity of their members in farming and non-farming activities. It also finds two methods for studying the market labor supply function of the head of farm households. One is a method to estimate a model which describes the household head's participation in the labor market and a potential upper constraint on work hours set by his employer. The other is a method to conduct an empirical analysis (including a comparative statics analysis) of a model which describes interactions between the household head's incentive for market work and farm profitability.