Production of planning and design concept of diversion dams on the analysis of sand accumulation and scouring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Hajime  Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (30107180)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水理 / 灌漑排水 / 施設 / 頭首工 / 堆砂・洗掘 / 計画・設計 / 砂礫堆 / 現地調査 / 水理模型実験
Research Abstract
The viewpoint of the relationship between alternate bars formation and intake weir is very important to improve the planning and design of diversion dam. Analysis by field survey and flume experiment on four problems, (1) the mechanism of river-bed scouring downstream of a weir and the effect of downstream bed protection works to prevent disaster suffering, (2) the destruction of upstream bed protection works, (3) problems of sand accumulation and river bed scouring around a complex-type weir, and (4) the possibility of disaster suffering of fish ladder which stretches to upstream reach, showed the superiority of the weir with good relation to bar shape and proper structure of bed protection works to deduce bed scouring downstream of a weir.