Production of useful compounds by plant cell factories established by metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshie  Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 教授 (40108337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kenichi  長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (90363473)
YAMADA Koji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00253469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエリート植物細胞 / 有用物質生産 / 代謝工学 / ストレス / 組織培養 / 国際情報交換 / インド / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The productions of medicinally and industrially useful organic compounds were accomplished by plant cells in place of petroleum resource. Both cell cultures and hairy roots harboring or induced new metabolic pathways were established via either genetic engineering or artificial stress application. Among them a genetically engineered clone was able to produce hilly amounts of such a compound that seemed to be possible to apply industrial production. In addition, a clone was found to produce a large amount of new compounds under stress condition.