Mechanism of spring development at Tottori sand dune using the groundwater aeration sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMICHIKA Makio  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, 名誉教授 (20032310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Takayuki  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20437536)
TADA Yasuyuki  森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 研究員 (40397518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業気象 / 微気象 / 地下水 / 地下流水音 / 鳥取砂丘
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of spring development at Tottori sand dune in national park of Japan using the groundwater aeration sound (GAS). The dependency of GAS for groundwater level was checked by observation wells at test sand dune in arid land research center, Tottori University. It was clarified that GAS could estimate the groundwater level within 15m depth. The result of GAS survey around the spring of Tottori sand dune showed that the groundwater level was shallow around the pyroclastic sediment was deposited and the groundwater surface was shaped as a valley.