Molecular mechanisms of ABC transporter, Bcrp1, on the regulation of differentiation in mouse embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tasuku  Kinki University, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (10322265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10298937)
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
TAGUCHI Yoshitomo  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70309269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生工学 / ES細胞 / ABCトランスポーター / Bcrp1 / 発現制御 / 分化誘導 / Yeast Two Hybrid / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
This study examined the function of ABC transporter, Bcrp1, on the differentiation of mouse ES cells. Bcrp1 defines the side population cell phenotype, which indicates the presumptive functional regulator of stem cells. The results may be summarized as follows : (1) the alternative transcription of Bcrp1 mRNA isoforms and analysis of the cis-element, (2) the upregulation of Oct3/4 gene by Bcrp1 overexpression and its induction of ES cells into endodermal cells, and (3) the possibility of Bcrp1 associating with the products of tumor suppressor gene with Bcrp1 protein.