Activation balance of nuclear receptors ERα and CAR regulates hepatic lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任講師 (40321707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 康富  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (70300829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエストロゲン / エストロゲンレセプター / 脂質代謝 / 核内受容体 / クロストーク / 転写調節 / 生活習慣病 / CAR
Research Abstract
The underlying molecular mechanism of the sex difference in lipid metabolism remains largely unknown. We investigate the roles of hepatic nuclear receptors : ERα (Estrogen Receptor α), which is an authentic estrogen receptor, and LXR (Liver X Receptor) and CAR(Constitutive Androstane/Active Receptor), which are regulators of hepatic lipid metabolism. The transcriptional crosstalk between LXR, CAR, and ERα may explain the suppression mechanism of lipid synthesis by estrogens.