Molecular analysis of Rcd1 protein as transcriptional cofactor, which may play a important role in the transformation of muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Isao  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40283296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Zhiliang  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90313874)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords旋毛虫 / 筋肉細胞変異 / 筋肉細胞分化 / Rcd1 / AP-1 / NF-κB / myogenin / MyoD / 分子生物学 / Rcdl
Research Abstract
Trichinella spp. infection causes satellite cell proliferation and transformation of muscle cell to the nurse cell. Rcd1 is shown to be a transcriptional cofactor of the c-myb proto-oncogene product. Previously, we cloned Rcd1 gene from the cDNA of T. spiralis muscle larvae, and confirmed that the Rcd1 protein is part of the E-S products. Therefore, the Rcd1 likely affects host cells and tissues for capsule formation. In the present study we investigated the effect by which the Rcd1protein secreted from T. spiralis modulates myogenic differentiation in C2C12 myoblasts, and the role of the Rcd1 protein regulated NF-κB and AP-1 transcriptional pathway. The expression of myogenin and MyoD genes in C2C12 myoblasts transfected with Rcd1 gene was significantly lower than those in non-transfected C2C12 myoblasts. And we demonstrate that Rcd1 is a potent inhibitor of muscle differentiation through activation(C2C12 cells) of NF-κB and AP-1 signaling pathway. It may be inferred from these results that the Rcd1 protein functions as a transcriptional factor or cofactor of satellite cell proliferation and muscle cell transformation.