Phylogenic and histological study of the neurogenesis in vertebrate adult brain.
Project/Area Number |
20580321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shoichiro Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60325371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATOJI Yasuro 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90151084)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経発生 / 系統発生 / 中枢神経系 / 嗅球 / 海馬 / 脳室上衣層 / 解剖学 / 形態学 |
Research Abstract |
Although the neurogenesis is reported to be mainly observed in the olfactory bulb and the hippocampus in mammalian adult brain, this study revealed that the neurogenesis could be observed in the lateral septum, which seemed to be closely related to the hippocampus, in the adult brain of phylogenically lower animal like in amphibian. In addition, some morphological bases for further study of the neurogesis in the adult brain of urodela and reptiles were obtained by this study.