Pathophysiological roles of signal transductions between cholinergic nerves, interstitial cells and smooth muscle cells in overactive bladder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Toshihiro  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90252121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Seiichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70195866)
MATSUYAMA Hayato  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80345800)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Hiroki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授
SAKAMOTO Takashi  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科, 博士課程
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科, 博士課程
TANAHASHI Yasuyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科, 博士課程
KOIDE Kento  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
ICHIMURA Roshirou  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
ANDOH Kumiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
KIMURA Kaori  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
SUGIYAMA Kyoko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
MATSUI Ryuusuke  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
KATSURADA Taisuke  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / コリン作動性神経 / 間質細胞 / 膀胱平滑筋細胞 / ムスカリン受容体 / 膀胱 / 平滑筋細胞 / ミュータントマウス / Ca^<2+>感受性
Research Abstract
In the present study, we attempted to clarify the phathogenetical mechanisms for the development of overactive bladder and investigated contractile responses of bladder smooth muscles to electrical field stimulation of intrinsic nerves in model mouse of overactive bladder. The results suggest that a component of bladder contraction responsible for unknown nerve stimulation was increased in the model mouse and that this unknown component may be a useful target for the new drugs for the treatment of overactive bladder.