Project/Area Number |
20580349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKI Makoto National Agriculture and Food Research Organization, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫病研究チーム, 主任研究員 (80355164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKIZAKI Tsutomu 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (70355163)
TAKAMATSU Daisuke 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所・細菌・寄生虫病研究チーム, 主任研究員 (60414728)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 疾病予防・制御 / 獣医細菌学 / 分子遺伝学 / ワクチン開発 / 疾病予防制御 |
Research Abstract |
Streptococcus suis is an important pathogen in pig industry and also a causative agent of zoonosis. In this study, we generated deletion mutants of several global regulator genes from virulent strains of S. suis. One of those strains, a caseinolytic protease gene (clpP)-deletion mutant derived from S. suis P1/7 strain, was shown to be attenuated in pigs and possess ability for colonization at tonsil of pigs. Our results suggest that the S. suis clpP-deletion mutant strain can be a live-vaccine candidate for S. suis infection in pigs.