| Project/Area Number |
20580352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yoshiharu Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Keishi 秋田県農林水産技術センター総合食品研究所, 食品機能グループ, 主任研究員 (80360353)
OGIHARA Kikumi 麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 講師 (50154381)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINAMI Saburou 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70032307)
TSUKA Takeshi 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30432610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | メラノーマ / 分化誘導 / イヌ / 遊走能 / B16 2F2 / チロシナーゼ / MITF / Rab27a |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we could elucidate the mechanism that lupeol induces differentiation of melanoma cell in vitro. In the gene analysis, lupeol affects cell cycle. In vivo study using mice, it was found that lupeol inhibits growth of melanoma by local and systemic administrations. Furthermore, it was found that lupeol is effective for naturally occurring melanomas in dogs.