Studies on the Bioactivity and Intensive Use of the Constituents of Azadirachta indica (Neem)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIHISA Toshihiro  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (30060213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takashi  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318457)
YASUKAWA Ken  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00130625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニーム / リモノイド / メラニン産生抑制 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 発がん予防効果
Research Abstract
Thirty-one limonoids and one diterpenoid, and seventeen limonoids were isolated from the methanol and hexane extracts, respectively, of neem seeds. Among these compounds, seven were new compounds, and their structures were determined spectroscopically. These compounds were evaluated for their melanogenesis-inhibitory, anti-inflammatory, Epstein-Barr virus early antigen (EBV-EA) activation inhibitory, and cytotoxic activities. Some of these compounds have been revealed to possess potent melanogenesis-inhibitory, anti-inflammatory, EBV-EA activation inhibitory, and cytotoxic activities with apoptosis induction.