Development and application of the environmental friendly organic synthesis using characteristics of the heterocycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Ikuo  Mukogawa Women's University, 薬学部, 准教授 (00234055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 西出 喜代治  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10237711)
田渕 裕佳子  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80509943)
山下 正行  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20239982)
久留米 愛  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40454475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機合成 / 複素環 / 不斉還元 / リサイクル / イオン性化合物 / イオン液体 / リガンド / 触媒
Research Abstract
A novel chiral ionic ligand which has the structure of the quaternary ammonium salt in the nitrogen containing heterocycle was prepared, and asymmetric reduction of prochiral ketone proceeded well when the ionic ligand with Ru and formic acid as a hydrogen source was used for catalytic asymmetric transfer hydrogenation (CATH). This reaction system of CATH could be expanded to recycling CATH (RCATH) by using ionic liquid as a reaction medium. Thus, I could achieve the development of the environmental friendly organic synthesis used a characteristic of the heterocycle. Furthermore, this reaction system of RCATH could be applied to the synthesis of pharmaceutical useful compound, and I succeeded in the asymmetric synthesis of the pharmaceutical product.