A new synthetic development of the bioactive benzo[c]phenanthridines based on a microwave-assisted electrocyclic reaction of aza 6π-electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI Hibino  Fukuyama University, 薬学部, 教授 (60112885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOSHI Tominari  福山大学, 大学院・薬学研究科・薬学部, 准教授 (10248297)
SHUHEI Azuma  福山大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30509287)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsbenzo[c]phenanthridine alkaloid / 電子環状反応 / アザ6π電子系 / マイクロ波照射 / β-テトラロン / nornitidine / noravicine / isodecarine / norsanguinarine / norchelerythrine / zanthoxyline / broussonpapyrine / chelerythrine / X-線結晶構造解析 / マイクロ波照射下反応 / 全合成 / 構造解析 / benzo[c]phenanthridine / Suzuki-Miyaura reaction
Research Abstract
Total syntheses of the nor-type of benzo[c]phenanthridine alkaloids, nornitidine, noravicine, isodecarine, norchelerythrine, norsanguinarine, and zanthoxyline, and benzo[c]phenanthridine alkaloids, nitidine, avicine, sanguinarine, chelerythrine and broussonpapyrine were achieved. The key step was the construction of tetracyclic 11,12-dihydrobenzo[c]phenanthridine using a microwave-assisted electrocyclic reaction of the 2-cycloalkenylbenzaldoxime methyl ether as an aza 6π-electron system, which was derived in two steps from a Suzuk-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction of 2-brombenzaldehyde with (3,4-dihydro-6,7-methylenedioxynaphthyl)boronic acid pinacol ester. In addition, the exact structure of broussonpapyrine was determined to be chelerythrine by NMR spectral analysis.