Development and application of novel environmental harmonized tandem reaction catalyzed by typical metal salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YANADA Reiko  Hiroshima International University, 薬学部, 教授 (80239821)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属塩 / 触媒反応 / 環境調和型 / タンデム反応 / 2-アルキニルベンズアミド / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / ホフマン型転位 / イソシアネート / 金属塩触媒 / ホフマン転位 / 合成化学 / パラジウム / インジウム / 薗頭反応
Research Abstract
Starting from 2-alkynylbenzaldehydes and 2-alkynylanilines, In(OTf)3-catalyzed synthesis of ring-condensed heteroaromatic compounds was developed via a domino intramolecular nucleophilic attack/intermolecular cycloaddition/dehydration reaction. And a concise one-pot synthesis of indoles and isoquinolines from isocyanates which are derived from a Hofmann-type rearrangement of amides using a hypervalent iodine reagent was also developed.