Development research of next generation type of non-invasive DDS using delivery carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Mariko  Hoshi University, 薬学部, 准教授 (70257096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Kozo  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00130758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物送達システム / インスリン / バイオ医薬 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / バイオアベイラビリティ / 機能性ペプチド / 吸収改善 / Caco-2細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the safety and usefulness of functional peptides, which are expected as new tools to improve the bioavailability of oral and nasal administration of biologics, and was to clarify the mechanism of their absorption enhancement action. In addition, these functional peptides were incorporated to new carriers, such as smart hydrogels and the reverse-type micelle nanoparticles, and their usefulness were investigated in the in vivo study. As a result, we found that safety and efficacy of the functional peptide is significantly high, and good compatibility with the delivery carrier was shown. Therefore, this study demonstrated that high possibility of developing a non-invasive delivery system using functional peptides, and the delivery system can be applied to various biologics.