Molecular mechanism for the catalysis by sphingomyelinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shinobu  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 講師 (80218966)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリナーゼ / 触媒機構 / 基質認識
Research Abstract
We found that Bacillus cereus SMase has at least two bind sites for substrate, one at the active site and the other at the allosteric site (surface recognition site). The cooperative binding of substrate to the allosteric site induced the structure change for the activation of SMase. Pro 26, Trp 28, and Asp 100 of B. cereus SMase were found to be participate the surface recognition. Furthermore, we found that a thiophosphate analog of SM, in which the phosphate oxygen was replaced by sulfur atom, can be used for the substrate of the measurement of SMase activity.