The regulatory mechanisms of retinal photoreceptor development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Chieko  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 薬学部, 准教授 (80342723)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生分化 / 神経科学 / 視細胞 / Crx / 転写制御 / 網膜 / プロモーター / サイレンサー / 松果体 / ホメオボックス
Research Abstract
We performed transgenic mice based promoter analysis to identify which sequence determines the restricted Crx expression. We identified 14bp sequence, named as CUE sequence, in the proximal region of Crx promoter that is required for the specific expression of Crx in photoreceptors. The lack of CUE sequence in Crx promoter resulted in disappearance of lacZ expression in the photoreceptor and pineal grand.