Sp3 and its regulatory effect of gene expression provide new insights to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISOHAMA Yoichiro  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (10240920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISATSUNE Akinori  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (50347001)
KATSUKI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40240733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺胞上皮細胞 / アクアポリン / 転写因子Sp3 / 肺上皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / アクアポリ / 肺気腫 / Sp3転写因子 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / Sp3 / 分化
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of Sp3 in alveolar cells, during differentiation. We have found that Sp3 is expressed in alveolar type II cells and mesenchymal cells, but not in type I cells, and that overexpression of Sp3 considerably increased mRNA expression of an enzyme, which is important to synthesis pulmonary surfactant. In addition, Sp3 may be involved in IL-6- and STAT3-dependent gene expression. Further, expression of Sp3 and aquaporin-3 was decreased by TNF-alpha, through the activation of ERK and CEBP.