Development of low toxicity topoisomerase inhibitor (anticancer medicine) with treatment and protective efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keitarou  Yokohama College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 教授 (10154535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSONO Tetsuji  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20450554)
OMATA Yoshiaki  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20268840)
OOKAWARA Tadashi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60040325)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 抗がん薬 / トポイソメラーゼ / 酵素阻害 / 癌 / 酵素 / 薬学 / 阻害様式 / 抗酸化
Research Abstract
Tris(galloylamino)benzene (TGBA) derivatives were prepared and their inhibitory activities were measured against human topoisomerase (topo) I and II. TGBA derivatives with many OH group showed strong inhibition against the topo I and II. Unlike camptothecin and etoposide which are the inhibitors, TGBA derivatives directly inhibited the activities of topo I and II in earlier step than the formation of topo-DNA complex, which did not stabilized DNA-topo cleavable complex. In anti cancer effects for various cancer cell lines, TGBA derivatives showed the inhibitory effects of cell growth for brain and lung cancer cell lines. These results suggests that TGBA derivatives are an anticancer drug by topo inhibition of a new type, and could be candidates as lead compounds of anti-brain and anti-lung cancer drugs.