Analysis for individual difference in xenobiotic metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HANIOKA Nobumitsu  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70228518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIMATSU Shizuo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20113037)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境化学物質 / 異物代謝酵素 / シトクロムP450(CYP) / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素(UGT) / 遺伝子多型 / 個別化危険度評価 / 個別危険度評価 / シトクロムP450 / CYP2E1 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 核内受容体 / 環境的要因 / 遺伝的要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether the genetic polymorphism of CYP2E1 affect the metabolism of environmental chemicals. The findings obtained may mean that the polymorphic alleles of CYP2E1 causing amino acid substitutions are not directly associated with the metabolic activation of benzene and toluene.