Study on evaluation system for drug cardiotoxicity using on-chip cell-besed analysis and quality examination of generic products of injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mikiro  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00260737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 病院, 教授 (00170689)
NAKASHIMA Mihoko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00301367)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬品情報 / 安全性学 / 後発医薬品 / 品質試験 / 毒性試験 / 薬剤応答性 / セロミクス / 動物実験 / 薬剤仮応性 / 薬剤反応性
Research Abstract
We investigated the pharmaceutical quality and safety of generic products of injection using a cultured cell and an experimental animal, and examined the development of the method to evaluate drug cardiotoxicity by an on-chip cardiomyocyte network cell-based analysis. As a result, monitoring of effects on the beating rhythms of the network cells after treatment of agents could us estimate the ionic channel conditions, suggesting that it might be useful as a cell-based measurement system for drug cardiotoxicity. The pharmaceutical quality and safety of generic injections tested in this study were comparable to the innovator injections.