Functional characterization of drug metabolizing enzyme genes and variant proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Masahiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (50282140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 崇光  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20382674)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム / 酵素 / 薬剤反応性 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Drug metabolizing enzymes, CYP2D6, CYP2B6, and TPMT are enzymes of potential importance for the metabolism of clinically used drugs, and it exhibits genetic polymorphism with interindividual differences in metabolic activity. The aim of this study was to investigate the functional characterization of CYP2D6, CYP2B6, and TPMT variants. Functional characterization of 17 CYP2D6, 26 CYP2B6, and 23 TPMT variants revealed an altered enzyme activity of a number of allelic variants.