Molecular cell biological studies on the functional molecules in skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Hiroshi  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00158544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Yuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90400738)
SATO Mahito  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60375532)
UENO Hitoshi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30586251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨格筋 / 機能分子 / 小胞融合関連蛋白 / 細胞膜-細胞骨格連関 / 分子細胞生物学
Research Abstract
Sarcolemma is exposed to tensile strength when skeletal muscle fiber contracts and it sometimes makes tears in sarcolemma. The repair is carried out by the fusion of vesicles. But the origin of the vesicles for repair is not known. We studied VAMPs (vesicle associated membrane proteins) in skeletal muscles and found that VAMP2 is a unique marker for muscle differentiation and VAMP5 works in mature muscle fibers. In addition, we studied the functions of beta-synemin in skeletal muscles in vivo which is not only a constituent of intermediate filaments but also a link molecule between the filaments and sarcolemma. We found that beta-synemin is not necessary for muscle development and maintenance under usual breeding condition as well as moderate exercise loading.