Investigation of the physiological functions of anion channels during the differentiation in stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Seiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00177718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / イオンチャネル / 心筋細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / クロライドチンネル / 分化 / トランスポーター / クロライドチャネル / Ca / ClC family / ES細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the physiological functions of anion channels in mouse embryonic stem cells (mES) and human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs) during the differentiation to cardiac myocytes or adiposities. Using RT-PCR, the expression of mRNA for ClC-3, ClC-4 and Bestrophin could be detected in both undifferentiated mES cells and hMSCs. In the patch clamp experiments, Ca^<2+> activated outward K^+ currents (I_<KCa>) could be recorded, however, Ca^<2+> activated chloride currents were too small to analyze. Volume sensitive Cl currents were could be recorded in the hypotonic solutions. We concluded that anion channels exist in mES cells and hMSCs and Cl currents coded by ClC-3 have a function in undifferentiated hMSCs. We have demonstrated Cai oscillations in hMSCS previously (2003, 2004, 2005, in Cell Calcium), therefore, we hypothesize that Cai might affect the differentiation processes. When Ca channel blockers were added in the culture medium, adiposeness were inhibited, indicating the contribution of Cai to the differentiating processes from mesenchymal stem cell to adiposities.