Cytoprotection against necrotic cell death by the stabilization of the lysosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Akihiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUDA Shin-ichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80285022)
MIYAKE Masao  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381385)
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528080)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞死 / ネクローシス / 塩素イオン / リソソーム / 細胞傷害 / amphotericin B / 細胞保護 / イオンチャネル / 塩素
Research Abstract
We visualized the lysosome of HeLa cells using pepstatine or lysosensor. The lysosomal signal disappeared by the necrotic cell damage. The replacement of Cl-by other anion or the application of Cl-channel blocker protected the lysosomal signal against the necrotic cell damage. These results indicate that the inhibition of Cl-fluxes has the cytoprotective effect via the stabilization of liposome.