Project/Area Number |
20590227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kazuo 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60042826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Masaharu 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70211050)
NAKAJIMA Kazuki 富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50207776)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | みどりの香り / 心理的ストレス / 不安 / セロトニン / ドーパミン / CRF / 副交感神経系 / 視床下部ニューロン / ストレス / 脳・神経 |
Research Abstract |
In rodents, we investigated the brain mechanisms underlying the effects of green odor that refreshes and relaxes both mind and body. The results show that 3Z-hexenol, 2E-hexenal or their mixture(major components of green odor) inhibits serotonergic and dopaminergic metabolisms elevated by psychological stress, expresses anti-stress and anxiolytic effects in elevated plus maze and hole board tests, activates neuron activity in the lateral hypothalamic area, and suppresses an amount of mRNA for corticotropin releasing factor elevated by immobilization stress in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus