Identification of molecular mechanisms that link bone remodeling and hematopoietic homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yukari  Tokai University, 医学部, 特定研究員 (80398750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
YAHATA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10398753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOZUMI Katsuto  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246079)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 骨と骨髄 / Notch / niche / 造血恒常性 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 造血代謝 / 造骨細胞 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
We analyzed the skeletal phenotypes and bone metabolisms of two of Notch ligands transgenic mice, in which Jagged 1(J1) or Delta-like ligand 1 (Dll1) was over-expressed or conditionally deleted. The results revealed for the first time that the Notch signal regulated and maintained bone homeostasis in a ligand specific manner. In addition, the Notch signal indirectly influenced the hematopoietic homeostasis through the proper supply of the hematopoietic stem cell niche in bone marrow, where hematopoiesis primarily occurs throughout the adult life. These results have an important meaning for the development of novel treatment for diseases caused by an abnormal bone metabolism and/or hematopoietic disorders.