Molecular mechanism of neural crest cell proliferation, differentiation and death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Masahiko  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Lisa  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 助教 (30376363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 転写抑制因子 / 腸管神経 / ノックアウトマウス / 細胞周期 / 腸管神経節 / 転写因子 / Ncx / Nczf / ヒルシュスプルング病類縁疾患 / 細胞周期制御 / コンディショナルKOマウス / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 疾患モデルマウス / 腸管神経細胞
Research Abstract
Neural crest cells differentiate into diverse tissue types such as enteric neurons, sympathetic neurons, and melanocytes. Abnormal development of neural crest cells results in Hirschsprung's disease, neuroblastoma, and other anomaly syndrome in newborn. We have identified Ncx which is specifically expressed in neural crest derived cells and searched for its target genes. We found that Nczf, one of the target genes, controls cell proliferation during embryogenesis by negatively regulating p27 expression. Another target gene, Prickle 2, regulates neurite extention in neuroblastoma cell line. Analysis of Ncx target gene network will contribute to the development of new therapeutic methods of neurocristopathy by degenerative medicine using ES or iPS cells.