Analyses of a vesicular transport protein taxilin in tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masahiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70270486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 細胞増殖 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞運動 / 分泌細胞
Research Abstract
A putative vesicular transport protein, taxilin, is expressed in secreting cells such as neuroendocrine cells in the normal colon and rectum. On the other hand, its expression appeared to be elevated in the colon cancer, prostate cancer, and breast cancer as well as in glioblastoma, osteosarcoma, and melanoma cells. The suppression of taxilin in the metastatic breast cancer cell line induced the reduction of cell growth and invasiveness and upregulted the susceptibility to anti-cancer drug, suggesting its functional implication in the specific type of cancer.