Analysis for carcinogenesis of lung cancer in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis by inflammation and precancerous change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90324342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70281293)
ISHIKAWA Shunpei  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50418638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺がん / 肺癌 / 炎症 / 前癌状態 / 特発性肺線維症
Research Abstract
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is the interstitial pneumonia of unknown cause and refractory lesion, with a high risk for lung cancer. To study the difference of squamous cell carcinoma with or without idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, the transcriptome expression level of each squamous cell carcinoma sample were compared. Famous oncogene MYCN, cytoskeleton protein MYH11, unknown function protein ARMC4 were upregulated. One of downregulated protein was MTSS-1 which supposed to be the role as disassembling the actin fibers.