Regulation of human nasal mucosal barrier by tight junctions via innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takashi  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30260764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30374250)
MURATA Masaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10404592)
MASAKI Tomoyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30457717)
小笠原 徳子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00438061)
山口 洋志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80457704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然免疫 / タイト結合 / TLR / RSウィルス / ヒト鼻粘膜 / シグナル伝達 / RSウイルス / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the regulation of human nasal mucosal barrier by tight junctions in the nasal epithelial cells and dendritic cells to prevent and therapy for infections and allergy. TSLP (high-expression in allergic rhinitis), TLR3 (association with innate immunity), PPAR-gamma (nuclear hormone receptor) and RSV (infection in human airway) affected the barrier by tight junctions via distinct signal transduction pathways including PKC.