Characterization of tumors from the viewpoint of tumor stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORII Eiichi  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10283772)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍幹細胞 / 病理診断 / 予後解析 / 腫瘍 / マーカー / 病理学
Research Abstract
Tumor is composed of a single clone, but the character of individual tumor cells is different one another. Tumor stem cells are resistant to various anti-tumor therapies, and are responsible for recurrence. The evaluation of the amount of tumor stem cells at diagnosis would be helpful for suitable plan of anti-cancer therapy. However, to date, no such evaluation system was established. Here, we evaluated the amount of tumor stem cells by immunohistochemistry, and revealed that cases with rich tumor stem cells showed poor prognosis.