Diagnosis of Oral Intraepithelial Neoplasia and Study for Mucosal Tissue Stem Cells Using Our Original Tissue Q-FISH Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
AIDA Junko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80425678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Ken-Ichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所・老年病理学研究チーム, 研究員 (60159069)
IZUMIYAMA Naotaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所・老年病理学研究チーム, 助手 (10158751)
TAKUBO Kaiyo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所・老年病理学研究チーム, 研究部長 (00154956)
IZUMO Toshiyuki  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (80322709)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords診断病理学 / テロメア / 老化 / 病理学 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 組織幹細胞
Research Abstract
We can measure the teIomere length in each cell group on the slide by using our original tissue Q-FISH method. In analysis of oral mucosa, we could confirm that the basal cells have the longest telomeres among the epithelial layer, and that suggests the tissue stem cells are reside in the basal layer. We could also have proved some dysplastic lesions as kinds of carcinoma in situ, because of having short telomeres as same pattern as mucosal carcinomas. The epithelia adjacent to carcinomas or some leukoplakias have significantly short telomeres and chromosomal instabilities, therefore, these lesions might be the true precancerous lesions.