p63-controlled gene expression profiles implicated in epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shunichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (60140901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Iyoko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20333297)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞 / 扁平上皮癌 / p63 / SCC / EMT / invasion / Smad / IKK-α / GSK-3β / IKKα / PP2A / TGF-β / p53
Research Abstract
To understand the functions of p63 in squamous cell carcinomas (SCC) and the malignant progression, we performed gene expression profiling after p63 silencing in cell lines. Cellular signaling mechanisms that induce p63 and block the malignant conversion were also studied. p63-knockdown cells showed loss of varied gene expression for epithelial cell adhesion and keratinocyte differentiation. Increases in gene expression associated with malignant cancers were also detected, suggesting epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-like events. Furthermore, we determined that Np63 is induced by the keratinocyte-specific TGF- signaling with IKK . The mutual induction between p63 and IKK and the transcriptional control in each system may altogether block the gain of invasive phenotype in early phase SCC.